This is the statement of how Dalata Hotel Group plc. applies the data protection principles to data processed on this website. It is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which requires greater transparency with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it.

To ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us of any relevant change to your contact details.

Who we are?

Dalata Hotel Group plc was founded in June 2007. It operates portfolio of three and four star hotels including Maldron Hotel brand and Clayton Hotel brand throughout Ireland & the UK. Read more: http://dalatahotelgroup.com/about-us/
Dalata Hotel Group plc. having its registered office: 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland with registered number: 534888.
If you have any questions about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, please contact dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

Collection of your information

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Why Dalata Hotel Group plc. collects your data?

Online Services

As you make enquiries and you provide us with information, this information is gathered about you (e.g. your full name, email address). This is based on the legitimate interest, in order to assist you and provide with relevant information you enquired about. We may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via “Contact Us“.

Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our website and enhance the user experience, we collect information about your internet activity using the technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Statement.

Recruitment

If you apply for a job using this website, we use your personal information as it is necessary to take steps to process your application. (Assess your suitability for the specific job role that you have applied or communicate with you about your application). This processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you. If you not provide us with your personal information, we would not be able process it for the purpose you have submited it for.

Based on the legitimate interest, we may also use your personal information to contact you about other similar job opportunities and may also statistically analyse your data.

By applying for a job using this website and/or by agreeing to this Statement, e.g. in the context of recruitment, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal information we collect about you

As defined in GDPR, personal information is “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:

– Your CV
– Cover letters
– Contact information supplied such as your name, email address & phone number
– Any details you enter into any application form
– Any answers to questions that correspond with your recruitment preferences
– Any supporting information that you provide to expand your candidate profile

Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.
We do not request from you and we request you do not provide any special categories/sensitive personal data. This type of personal data is subject to special protections under EU law.

Personal information from children

Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children. As a parent or legal guardian, you should not allow your children to submit their personal information without your permission.

Personal data you give us about others

You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the other person is aware that you have done so and that this individual has accepted that we use their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.

Who we share your information with

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by law.
For recruitment purpose we use Resourcing Solutions, who is having its registered office in 103 Mere Grange, Leaside Road, St Helens, WA9 5GG. The Data Protection Officer for 360 Resourcing is Tom Coulter and can be contacted at: tom@360resourcing.co.uk

Security and retention procedures

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Your individual rights

1. The right of access to your personal data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.
1. 1. You can do the above by emailing the completed form to dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information” in the subject line of your email.
1. 2. You can also print out the completed form and send your requests in writing to Dalata Central Office, 4th Floor, Burton Court, Burton Hall Drive, Sandyford, Ireland.
Download the access request form (PDF).

2. The right of access to your personal data

You can also request to update, correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.
Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date.
You can do that by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

3. The right to deletion

You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. You can opt out of marketing contact upon request. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible. You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com. Please write “Request personal information deletion” in the subject line of your email.

4. The right to object processing

You have the right to object to processing your data under our business for our legitimate interests.
Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are can withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com.

5. The right to data portability

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where your personal information is being processed based on consent or for a performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (excluding paper files).
The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same.
You can do the above by emailing dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com

6. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority here 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:

Email: dataprotection@dalatahotelgroup.com

Phone: +353 (01) 206 9400

Postal Address: Data Protection, Dalata Hotel Group plc., Burton Court, Burton Hall, Sandyford, Dublin 1, Ireland

Complaint resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. Dalata Hotel Group plc. deals with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk  or www.dataprotection.ie

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies we use

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to show you Maldron Hotel and Partner Hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Our Cookie Details

Name Purpose Type Lifecycle
Google Analytics
__utma for google analytics tracking third party 2 years
__utmb for google analytics tracking third party 30 minutes
__utmc for google analytics tracking third party expires at the end of the session
__utmz for google analytics tracking third party 6 months
Other Performance cookies
crm to provide counts of new and repeat visits first party expires in two weeks
_qsst For  Qubit analytics tracking third party expires at the end of the session
_qst For  Qubit analytics tracking third party 1 year
_qubitTracker For  Qubit analytics tracking third party 1 year
_qubitTracker_s For  Qubit analytics tracking third party expires at the end of the session
Strictly Necessary
CSSID to hold the session_id for this transaction first party expires at the end of the session
Functionality cookies
_qPageNum_fe_avvio to track the latest page in the booking process first party expires at the end of the session

Google Universal Analytics

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies in order to evaluate your use of our website. Browsers do not share cookies across domains.

How Google Analytics Works

Google does not collect or store personal information. Google Analytics prohibits the tracking or collection of personal information or association of personal information with web analytics information. Google Analytics does not report the actual IP address information of Google Analytics customers.

What Google Analytics features are enabled by us?

The following Google Analytics Advertising features are enabled in respect of our use of Google Analytics:

User ID -This allows us to associate multiple sessions (and any activity within those sessions) with a unique ID, in this case an ID derived from online interactions with us. When the unique ID and any related engagement data is sent to Google Analytics, all activity is attributed to one anonymous user who is not personally identifiable in the reports.

With the unique ID, we can get a more accurate user count, analyse the signed-in user experience, and get access to the new cross-device reports.

In addition with a unique ID, we can present more relevant advertising to a user as the unique ID can indicate if an anonymous user is an existing user of ours without removing the anonymity of that user.

While Google Analytics cookies are targeting cookies which use a unique ID and can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous and you will not be personally identifiable to us.

Demographics and interests reporting – Understand how our site audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests.

Google Analytics data sharing settings enabled: – Google products & services – we share Google Analytics data with Google to help improve Google’s products and services.

Benchmarking – we contribute anonymous data to an aggregate data set to enable features like benchmarking and publications that can help us to understand data trends. All identifiable information about our website is removed and combined with other anonymous data before it is shared with others.

Technical support – Google technical support representatives have access to our Google Analytics data and account when necessary to provide service and find solutions to technical issues.

Opt-out: Users may opt out of Google Universal Analytics’ use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords

What is Google AdWords?

Google AdWords is an advertising analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

How Google AdWords Works

AdWords uses temporary cookies that are stored on a user’s computer for a limited period. Only pages that a user has visited containing the Google conversion code are tracked.

Google does not collect or store personal information. Conversions are not isolated: This means that neither Google nor we can match conversion data to specific customers. Instead Google or ourselves can just see overall data for ads and keywords.

Opt out: There is no opt out available for this third-party cookie. If you do not wish for this third-party cookie to be on your computer, please do not click on Google Ads.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

Google AdWords Remarketing

What is Google AdWords Remarketing?

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc.

How Google AdWords Remarketing works

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example not completing a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

Google does not collect or store personal information.

Opt out: Users may opt-out of AdWords Remarketing use of cookies by visiting the AdWords Remarketing opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the cookie on secure Google servers.

DoubleClick by Google

What is DoubleClick?

DoubleClick leverages a 64-bit persistent cookie tied to the doubleclick.net domain. The contents of the cookie consist exclusively of a single string of random characters. DoubleClick cookies expire two years after they are placed on the web browser. Only pages that a user has visited containing the DoubleClick code are tracked. DoubleClick also uses Remarketing pixels – a pixel is a small, invisible piece of code that tells DoubleClick to save visitors’ cookies to our websites on a list. Third-party vendors, including DoubleClick (owned by Google), then use the cookies to serve ads on sites across the internet based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

DoubleClick does not collect or store personal information.

Opt-out: Users may opt-out of Double Click cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page.

Storage Location: Google stores the information collected by the DoubleClick cookie on secure Google servers.

For more information go to Privacy Policies and Privacy Ads.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Dalata Hotel Group Facebook

Dalata Hotel Group LinkedIn

Dalata Hotel Group Twitter

Maldron YouTube

Clayton YouTube